Privacy Policy (25.05.2018)

The Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH (TMB) lays great emphasis on the protection of your privacy and informs below about the kind, extent and purpose of data collection and data processing by the TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH as the responsible provider.

Scope

Our Data Protection Statement informs users of the website “www.mice-brandenburg.com" about the type, extent and purpose of collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH, Am Neuen Markt 1, 14467 Potsdam, Germany, e-mail: tmb@reiseland-brandenburg.de, telephone: +49 331 298 73 - 0 on this website.

The TMB is subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and the German Telecommunication Media Act (TMG), and has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure compliance with data protection regulations.  

Information about the controller

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is the:

TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH
Am Neuen Markt 1
14467 Potsdam, Germany
Telephone: 0331-29873-0
e-mail: tmb@reiseland-brandenburg.de

The controller is a natural or legal entity who takes decisions either solely or jointly with others concerning the purposes and means of processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses etc.).

Data Protection Officer

We have commissioned a Data Protection Officer for our company.

PwC Cyber Security Service GmbH
Oliver Goldstein
Kapellen-Ufer 4
10117 Berlin
e-mail: ogoldstein@pwc-cybersecurity.com

Data security

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of contents of confidential nature, this site uses SSL and TLS encryption, ensuring that your personal data, such as orders or requests, are protected. To identify an encrypted connection, see if your browser address switches from “http://” to “https://” and if there is a lock symbol in your browser address.

As soon as the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you are sending to us cannot be seen by third parties.

We are also taking advantage of appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from accidental or deliberate attempts to manipulate or complete loss, destruction, or from unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved analogous to technological developments. 

Personal data

Personal data (particulars about personal or objective circumstances of a specific individual or a definable natural person, e.g. your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or date of birth), are collected only if said person has given the permission on the website (pursuant to Art. 6 and 7 Data Protection Regulation (EU) [hereinafter referred to as GDPR]) or if processing is required to fulfil an agreement (according to Art 6 (1) b GDPR) or because of legitimate interests of the provider or a third person (pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR).

If you provided personal data electronically and voluntarily to TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH, for example, via contact form, only the data you submitted will be collected and used in order to fulfil your request. Such data is only forwarded or otherwise transmitted to third parties if legally required.

Upon completion of your request, your personal data will be disabled for any further use and erased after the legal retention period. You have the right to revoke a permission granted for future purposes at any time and/or to object to the collection, processing and usage of data. Contact data is available at the bottom of this data protection statement or below each form in which you can enter or transmit your personal data.

Collection and storage of personal data as well as the kind and purpose of data used when prompting a website

When prompting our website www.mice-brandenburg.com, information is automatically sent to our website's server by the browser used on your terminal device. This information is temporarily saved in a so-called log file. The following information is saved without your action and saved up until it is automatically deleted:

- IP address of the inquiring device;
- Date and time of access;
- Name and URL of the retrieved file;
- Access methods/functions requested by the inquiring device;
- Status of access of the web server;
- Website from which access occurs (referrer URL);
- Browser used and, if necessary, operating system of your computer and name of your access provider.

The data specified is processed to ensure that

- A smooth website connection is established;
The website can be used conveniently;
- System security and stability can be analysed, and
- Other administrative purposes are fulfilled.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) 1 f GDPR. Our legitimate interest results from data collection purposes stated above. Data collected is under no circumstances used for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you as a person.  Moreover, we employ cookies and services for analyses every time our website is prompted. More detailed information is available in the Data Protection Statement below.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored and saved in the computer system via the internet browser.

The use of cookies allows the TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH to recognise the website user and offer user-friendly services which would not be provided otherwise.

To facilitate the process of “accepting” or “decline” cookies for you, the website displays a “cookie window” when prompting the website initially. You can choose the following options: 

- The option “Accept” cookies activates cookies listed below. They may be partially deleted by selecting so-called “opt-outs” afterwards in this Data Protection Statement or via the browser settings.

- The option “Decline” does not activate any cookies (except for the cookies required for website operation). You are redirected to the data protection statement to receive more information about cookies.

You may further prevent cookies from being established by our website at any time by changing a setting in your internet browser, thus deactivating cookies permanently. Additionally, already established cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programmes. This option is available in all common internet browsers. Deactivating cookies in your internet browser may impair the use of certain functions on our websites.

Finally, cookies may also be deactivated retroactively via the Data Protection Statement (see below).

The TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH uses the following types of cookies:

Session cookies

The cookies that are deleted again at the end of a browser session are the session cookies. They help facilitate your use of the website.  For example, the date settings of an inquiry are transferred to another inquiry, allowing the user to not having to enter the information repeatedly.

The website uses the following “session cookies”:

  • TYPO3 front-end session cookie is removed when the browser is closed.
  • PHP session cookie is removed when the browser is closed.

The following information is stored in the "sessionStorage":

  • Breadcrumbs navigation: Information to save the browser history for generating the breadcrumbs. The information is removed when the browser is closed. 
  • ppHistory: Cookie to save the browser history. The information is removed when the browser is closed.

Persistent (permanent) cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your terminal device for a pre-defined time or until you delete them.

The website uses the following persistent cookies:

- Memo List (cookie used for saving an unambiguous key which identifies the Memo List. The cookie remains as long as it is expressly deleted.)

Cookies/information described above are necessary for website operation and cannot be deactivated.

Managing the cookie banner:

  • Once you have clicked “Accept”, the “pp_cookie_consent_set” cookie ensures that the cookie banner does not pop up every time you prompt the site. The cookie is saved for a year, however, it can be deleted anytime. 
  • The”pp_allow_analytics_cookies” manages whether or not analysis cookies are activated based on your acceptance. The cookie is saved for a year, however, it can be deleted anytime. You may also deactivate analysis cookies afternoon in this Data Protection Statement. 
  • The “pp_allow_third_party_cookies” cookie manages whether or not promotional cookies are activated based on your acceptance. The cookie is saved for a year, however, it can be deleted anytime. You may also deactivate promotional cookies afterwards in this Data Protection Statement. 

Tracking cookies (Google Analytics)

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer, allowing an analysis of how you use the website. Information generated by a cookie regarding your use of the website are usually transmitted to a US-based Google server and saved there.

IP Anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. Your IP address is truncated by Google and thereby made anonymous prior to being transmitted to the USA if located within member states of the European Union or other signatories of the treaty of the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, to draft website activity logs and provide further services to the website operator in connection with the website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics is not consolidated with other Google data.

Demographics of Google Analytics

This website uses the “Demographics” feature by Google Analytics. The feature's functionality helps create reports that provide information on age, sex, and personal interests of a website user. This data originates from interest-related Google advertisement as well as user data of third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to any specific person. You may deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or by not allowing the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown under “Objecting to data collection”

Data Processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google governing data processing and entirely implemented the strict guidelines imposed by German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.  All data saved is deleted after 50 months.

You may prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting the settings in your browser software, however, we like to inform you that certain functionalities of this website will be limited.

You may also prevent cookie generated data relating to your use of the website from being collected (including your IP address) and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For further information and for Google’s current data protection regulations go to policies.google.com/privacy and www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

Instead of the browser plugin, you may also click on below link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is installed on your terminal device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

Deactivating Google Analytics

You may deactivate Google Analytics at any time by clicking this link: set Google Analytics Opt Out Cookie 

Tracking pixel: Hotjar
  

This website uses Hotjar, an analysis software by Hotjar Ltd. (http://www.hotjar.com, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe).

Hotjar allows users to gauge and analyse mouse clicks, movements, scrolling activity etc.) on our website. For this purpose, Hotjar uses cookies on the users’ terminal devices, allowing to save user data such as browser information, operating system, dwell time etc. Information about your visit on our website generated by the “tracking code” and the cookies are transmitted to the Hotjar servers in Ireland and saved there.

The following information is collected:

  • Device-dependent data

The following information can be recorded by your device and browser:

  • Your device’s IP address (collected and saved in an anonymous format), 
  • Screen size of your device, 
  • Device type and browser information, 
  • Geographical location (country only), 
  • Preferred language to display our website, and 
  • Log data.

The following data is automatically generated by our server when using Hotjar:

  • Referring domain,
  • Visited websites, 
  • Geographical location (country only), 
  • Preferred language to display our website, and Date and 
  • time when website was accessed.

Hotjar collects this information to analyse your usage of our website, compile usage reports and other services pertaining to website use and internet analysis. Hotjar also makes use of services by third-parties like Google Analytics and Optimizely. These third parties may save information your browser provides when visiting the website such as cookies or IP requests. To learn more about how Google Analytics and Optimizely save and utilise data, please resort to their data protection statements respectively.

The cookies used by Hotjar have different “lifespans”. While some are saved up to 365 days, other cookies remain active only while visiting the website. '

More information is available in the data privacy policy defined by Hotjar at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

Deactivating Hotjar
You may prevent your data from being collected by Hotjar by clicking on the following link, following the instructions provided: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Other cookies: You Tube

The data processing officer has integrated components of YouTube on this website. YouTube is an Internet video platform allowing video publishers to upload and other users to view, comment and rate video clips for free. YouTube permits the publishing of all types of videos, enabling users to watch via the platform full films and TV shows, but also music videos, trailers or videos produced by the users themselves.

Operating company of YouTube is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time a page from this website operated by the person responsible for processing is prompted and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, the internet browser on your IT system is prompted automatically by the specific YouTube component to download an image of the specific YouTube component from YouTube.

For more information on YouTube go to: https://www.youtube.com/intl/en/yt/about/.

This technology informs YouTube and Google about which specific subpage from our website you have visited. When prompting a subpage containing a YouTube video, Youtube, as far as you are simultaneously logged on there, detects which specific subpage from our website you are visiting. YouTube and Google collect and assign this information to your YouTube account. YouTube and Google receive information via the YouTube component about your visit of our website if you are simultaneously logged on to YouTube at the time of the website call, regardless of whether you clicked on a YouTube video or not. If you choose not to have your information transmitted to Youtube and Google, you may prevent such transmission by logging off from your YouTube account prior to prompting our website.

The Data Privacy Policy published by YouTube available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google. Cookies are saved on the basis of the Art. 6 paragraph 1 pt. f General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in providing its users travel information in the form of videos. 

Sharing contents via social media platforms

This site allows you to quickly and easily share contents in social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Whatsapp. Our social buttons allow you to use these services while ensuring your privacy.

Social media buttons with data protection (Shariff)

The TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH is happy if you share contents from our website on Facebook, Twitter and Whatsapp. For this purpose we do not employ the networks’ “official” social media buttons, but those provided by the “Shariff” project.  (https://wordpress.org/plugins/shariff-sharing/).

The “c't Shariff” ensures that social networks do not syphon data from users until they click the respective button and the user signs in to the respective network. The “c't Shariff” button is thus only a link to the network. The IP address and browsing activities are transmitted only if the user is already signed in to the network in the background.

The standard social media buttons, however, transmit user data each time a website is prompted, providing social networks detailed information about your surfing habits (user tracking). In order for this to occur, you do not need to be signed in or be a member of the network.

Facebook

The data processing officer has integrated components of the company Facebook on this internet site. Facebook is a social network.

It is operated by Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Responsible for the processing of personal data of an individual residing outside the USA or Canada is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The Data Protection Guideline published by Facebook is available at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. It provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data. It also delineates Facebook’s settings options to ensure privacy of the person affected. There are also several applications available, allowing a person to prevent data from being transmitted to Facebook. A person may use such applications to avoid data being sent to Facebook.

Google PLUS

The controller who is responsible for data processing has integrated components of Google PLUS on this internet site. By using the Google+ button you can publish information worldwide. The Google+-button allows you and other users to receive personalised contents from Google and our partners. Google saves that you have entered +1 for a content as well as information about a website you have viewed when clicking +1. Your +1 may be displayed as information together with your profile name and picture in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile or in other locations on websites and ads on the internet.

Google+ providers are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google saves information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To be able to use the Google+ button, you require a Google profile visible worldwide which must at least contain the name selected for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may replace another name you have used when sharing contents via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users which know your e-mail address or obtained other identifiable information from you.

Next to the aforementioned purposes of use, information you provided is used in accordance with the applicable Google Data Protection Regulations (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en). Google may publish consolidated statistics about +1 user activities and may send those to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisement companies or associated websites.

To learn more about the purpose and scope of collection, processing and use of data by Google and your respective rights and settings options protecting your privacy, see also Google's data protection guidelines about the “+1” button available athttps://developers.google.com/+/web/+1button/ and the following information: plus.google.com/about;

Twitter

The data processing officer has integrated components of Twitter on this internet site. Twitter is a multi-lingual publicly accessible microblogging service which allows users to publish and disseminate tweets, i.e. send short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages are retrievable by anyone, even by those who are have no Twitter account. The tweets are also shown to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Twitter also allows to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

Twitter is operated by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Twitter’s Data Protection Regulations are available at twitter.com/privacy.

Other forms of collecting personal data

Forms (contact form, brochure ordering etc.)

If you send us your completed inquiry form, your information entered in the form is saved at the TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH, 

he Potsdam Marketing und Service GmbH or the respective conference or programme provider in order to process your request and in case there are any 

follow-up questions. The processing of data entered in the forms therefore occurs exclusively on the basis of your permission. (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR). You may revoke your permission at any time (see end of this Data Protection Statement). In case that your inquiry was sent to a convention or programme provider, you must direct your revocation to the respective provider. The legality of data processed remains in effect until revocation.

Data you entered in the form remains with us or any other provider stated above until you request deletion, revoke your permission to store data or the purpose of data storage is omitted (e.g. upon completion of your inquiry).

Newsletter

You will receive a newsletter (information sent to your email address) only upon your prior subscription and approval to use your email address. The subscription occurs via the double opt-in procedure by which you receive an email upon subscribing and activating the newsletter by clicking the link in the email. Your email address and your name are saved in a database of the TMB Tourismus-Marketing Brandenburg GmbH and are used only to forward the newsletters to you. The information is not shared with third parties. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Every newsletter contains a button at the end of the mail, allowing you to unsubscribe. Alternatively, you can refer to the site listed at the end of the data privacy statement.

Data subjects’ rights

You are entitled to:

- Request information under Art. 15 GDPR about your personal data that we have processed. In particular, you have the right to obtain information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data was made available or is going to be made available, about the intended retention period, the right to rectify, delete, limit processing or to object, the right to appeal, to learn about the origin of your data as far as they have not been collected by us, and about the existence of an automated decision-making including profiling and to demand detailed information about the particulars;

- To demand without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate data or completion of personal data we saved under Art. 16 GDPR;

- To demand under Art. 17 GDPR the erasure of your personal data we saved as far as processing is not required to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

- To demand restriction of processing of your personal data under Art. 18 GDPR as far as the accuracy of data is contested by the data subject, as far as the processing is unlawful, however, you are against the erasure of your data and we do not require the data anymore, however, you still require the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection under Art. 21 GDPR against the processing of data;

- To demand under Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to demand to transmit those data to another controller;

- To revoke under Art. 7 (3) GDPR your once provided permission at any time vis-a-vis the TMB. As a result, we are not allowed to continue data processing which relied on such permission in the future;

- To lodge a complaint under Art 77 GDPR with a supervisory authority.  Usually, you may contact a supervisory authority near your habitual residence or workplace.

Right to object

As far as your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests under Art. 6 (1) 1 f GDPR, you have the right to object the processing of your personal data to the extent that compelling reasons have arisen from your specific situation or the objection is aimed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right to object which we pursue without stating a compelling situation. If you like to make use of your right to revoke or object, please send us an e-mail at delete-my-data@reiseland-brandenburg.de 

Right to lodge a complaint

There is a right to lodge a complaint at the supervisory authority assigned to TMB. Contact information:

Die Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und für das Recht auf Akteneinsicht Brandenburg (Commissioner for Data Protection and the Right to Inspection of Records in the German Federal State of Brandenburg)

Stahnsdorfer Damm 77
14532 Kleinmachnow
Telephone: (0049) 033203-356-0
Fax: (0049) 033203-356-49
e-Mail: Poststelle@LDA.Brandenburg.de

Topicality and Changes of this Data Protection Statement

This statement is currently valid and dated May 2018. It may be required to modify this Data Protection Statement due to changes on our website and offerings through the website or due to legislative or official changes.

You may access or print our current Data Protection Statement at any time on the website at www.mice-brandenburg.com/infocenter/imprintdata-protection.html.

 

 

Continue reading Collapse
Share this page with friends::
Share this page with friends::

Thank you for your enquiry!

Thank you for enquiring about your selected provider. We have forwarded your request to the provider. The provider will contact you shortly.

Our information and agency service is available for further questions from Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. and on selected holidays at +49 (0)331- 200 47 47.​

Your information and travel agency service Brandenburg

Your request was not successful!

Please try again later. Thank you.

Your information and travel agency service Brandenburg